Archive

Philippines

this is a post about the Ms. Universe beauty pageant. i know it’s really late but i still want to make a post for our contestant, that is, Ms. Philippines 🙂

everyone’s talking about the way she answered in the answer and question part. it received many opinions from the viewers all over the world. one of them, if not the most famous one, is Oprah’s comment about how Ms. Philippines should have won the pageant.

Oprah Winfrey say’s via NBC News

“I have reservations with the results. If the only basis is the Q and A part, after having been trimmed down to 5, Ms. Philippines deserved to win. What made her different from the rest is that she had no seconds to reconsider of her answer as she had no interpreter to break the ice. The rest had their interpreters and having brakes on seconds to think about their answers. Hands down, Ms. Philippines answered straight to the point.”

everyone has an interpreter but she did not have, but though they might be a language barrier, since English is a second language to her, that did not change that she gave a very good answer. quick, no doubts, direct to the point.

another thing is that, i feel proud of her 2 times 🙂 one is because she’s a Filipina and second is because we have same University. haha! i know i know what you’re thinking. i’m sorry to feel this way, but i’m happy that Shamcey won the Bb. Pilipinas pageant. really beauty and brain 🙂

P.S. i think Leila Lopes looks like Venus Raj.Philippines’ Ms. Universe 2010 contestant.

one step at a time. Filipinos, let’s aim for a greater victory next year, but this time, let’s rejoice and be proud for what Ms. Supsup’s achievement–since it’s a country’s achievement too.

here’s a clip of her question and answer portion 🙂
http://www.nbc.com/assets/video/widget/widget.html?vid=1354617
 

i made a post last time. and i’m sorry because my mind was so crazy and not organize. so i forgot to post the video. haha. here is the video so you guys can witness how great this professor is.

next semester, i’m gonna join her class. 🙂

 

btw. her name is Prof. Winnie Monsod, a very well respected economist here in the Philippines. And i feel so honored to see her as one of the brilliant professor in my University :))

seven days from now the Philippines will change–i hope so.

in accordance to what will happen seven days from now, i made my wish list and i will address this list to anyone whose in concern.

1. there will be no more traffic especially in Katipunan 🙂

2. jeepneys should also be available with air conditioner not only in Makati but also in the other parts of the Philippines.

3. student’s fare policy should not be limited to Monday-Friday only (weekdays) but also even weekends (hello, we’re still students during that time hehe :p )

4. student’s allowance should adapt to current Philippine economic status (in short, i demand an additional amount for my allowance 😀 ).

5. a ______, _________, and ________ again *grin smile*

6. professors should be much kinder to our generation (it’s really hard to graduate on time 😦 you know)

7. the list goes on (..along side with my other “wants” in life..)

look at my list it’s too selfish again haha. so let’s change it a bit.

1. i’ll just wake up early to avoid the traffic build up 🙂

2. i’ll just use fan/readings/etc. to make myself cool and in good temper 🙂

3. i’ll try to decrease the number of my “lakwatsa” day especially on weekends (so i’ll try to do some gala pa rin but during weekdays so that i can still have that student’s fare)–konyo??

4. i’ll try to save and avoid temptations (it’s soo hard 😦 )

5. i’ll work again and improve my time management (seriously i’ll work again)

6. i’ll really try my best to study sooo hard (hard as stone haha)

7. (haha it’s secret)

there you go,  Philippines will have her new president officially next week (June 30, 2010) or shall i say new leaders. so i will try to make some changes. in the end, the wish list goes under my responsibility, and if i succeed, (and i hope other Filipinos will also do some changes) perhaps my country will do better then. 🙂

the secret to perfection is in the details–credits to my Prof. Juanico “KAIZEN” 🙂

today i’ll write something serious.

it will be my first time to vote for the national election. i feel kind of scared and at the same time excited. lots of news-might-lead-to-failure-of-election  aired by media every night and every day. seems like it would be 49 rate of being successful and 51 would be failure (in the perspective of the negative Filipinos, at least). but the power of positivism never fails. three days more and i need to be more mature and responsible enough for the next 6 years of the Philippines.

i will sure vote.  god bless my homeland.